Home Sponsored INTRODUCING NDPR365 FROM DATA ANALYTICS PRIVACY TECHNOLOGY LTD (DAPT)

INTRODUCING NDPR365 FROM DATA ANALYTICS PRIVACY TECHNOLOGY LTD (DAPT)

0

Data Analytics Privacy Technology Ltd (DAPT), a Nigerian federal government licensed Data Protection Compliance Organization (DPCO) with license number NITDA/DPCO/0003, a premier Data Protection and Privacy consulting and technology company, and Compliance Technology Solutions (CTS), a provider of software-as-a-service compliance technology services announce the release of collaborative NDPR365 SaaS Technology solution for the ongoing data protection and privacy compliance implementation, management and practices in Nigeria. Similarly, the newly established DAPT UK office commences rollout of international NDPR365 services for foreign companies processing Nigerian citizen’s data.


The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) was issued by NITDA on 25th January 2019 pursuant to Section 6(a&c) of the NITDA Act, 2007. The Regulation aims to provide protection to individuals for their personal information utilised by organisations that collect, use, store or share the information for whatever reason. The NDPR applies to residents of Nigeria as well as to Nigerians living abroad and aims to ensure data controllers implement measures to protect data from security breaches, theft and data subject right infringements.


According to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation Performance Report (2019-2020) released by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA), the digital economy accounts for 17.8% of the GDP, the value of personal, economic, social and other data types would continue to surge.


At the 8th Regular Meeting of the National Council on Communications and Digital Economy (NCCDE) which was held at the Imo Trade & Investment (Ahiajoku) Centre, Owerri which took place on Friday 27th November – Tuesday 1st December 2020, the Council approved of NDPR 365 SaaS and advised it be submitted to NITDA for software assessment and integrity certification which has been done by the management of the company with series of sessions with the Nigerian regulator and the Galaxy Backbone.


Recently in April 2021, DAPT won the Organization for Creativity, Innovation, and Invention Promotion (OCIIP) award. DAPT was awarded a gold standard certificate through demonstration of her innovative NDPR365-SaaS product by OCIPP juries who anchored their decision on the criteria of Originality, Marketability, Scalability, Social impact, and Technical Aspects.


NDPR365 is a one-stop solution for Nigeria Data Protection and Privacy Regulation (NDPR) assessment and compliance for SMEs and large organizations. The NDPR365 is a securely hosted cloud-based software designed for Nigerian data protection laws and it allows data controllers and processors to conduct data protection and privacy assessment and generate automated reports highlighting the status of their compliance with the requirements of the regulation. The software is a comprehensive tool that can be used for demonstrating and managing compliance, mapping personal and sensitive personal information, governance, and communication to all stakeholders, managing data protection impact assessments and subject access requests, as well as recording and reporting data breaches.


According to the Managing Partner Segun Olugbile, ‘’ The NDPR requires all organizations to make changes to the way they process the personal information of Nigerian Citizens. The NDPR365 solution is designed for Nigerian companies with Nigerian citizens’ data, foreign organizations with Nigerians’ data, Data Protection Officers (DPO’s) and Data Protection Champions, Cybersecurity individuals and all organizations that control or process personal data of data subjects within the scope of current NDPR and future Nigerian Data Protection and Privacy Laws’’
The company’s Chief Data Protection Officer, F, Franklin Akinsuyi, who is also a co-founder of the firm with over 25 years experience in advising global organisations on data protection, privacy and cybersecurity compliance-related issues reiterates that ‘’NDPR is the Nigerian equivalent of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The NDPR aims to provide protection to individuals when their personal information is utilised by organisations”
Olugbile further stresses “Every organization needs to implement data protection safeguards and the NDPR365 is developed for this purpose. This solution will help improve trust between organizations and their customers. Moreso, the organization can be sure of being protected from public harassment, bad reputation, and having to pay heavy fines, court issues and the likes’’.
Toyin Oloniteru, the Director of Technology Risk and Business Development of the company further posited that the company “aims to align technology and law in solving and advising our clients on complex, multi-jurisdictional data protection and privacy compliance. Working with CTS we are able to offer a solution that enables organisations to manage compliance with the NDPR as well as with other regulations like the GDPR”. He further states: Using the NDPR365 solution we can offer our clients a fully collaborative compliance solution with which they can manage their ongoing compliance programs extremely efficiently and, in a cost, effective manner”.

NDPR365 has been specifically designed to provide organizations with the ability to perform Data Mapping, Policies and Procedures, Data Processing, Data Sharing, Technical and Organizational Measures, Data Subject Access Request, Data Protection impact assessments, Data Breach activities.

The CEO of Compliance Technology Solutions BV. (CTS) Tai Chesselet declares “It has been a great experience to work with DAPT, they have a fantastic team, and we feel proud to be offering a local content powered compliance solution in Nigeria. What we have proven is how adaptable our technology solution is to new legislations. We look forward to building a long-term partnership with DAPT and its partners.

The company has created a Demo account called NDPR365 Demo for potential clients for the back-end User Test Environment Assessment.


For a full-service request, please send your information to info@ndpr365.ng, info@dapt.com.ng or visit www.ndpr365.ng


NDPR365 Access link and a password will be sent to you. Hotline direct call on +234-906 511 9762 or UK direct line +44 7949 238488 is also available for clients wishing to engage in direct discussion on the possibility of NDPR365 deployment in their organization.
With offices in Lagos, Abuja and London, Data Analytics Privacy Technology Ltd (DAPT) provides audit, compliance, training, Information security and advisory services to several businesses and organizations in Nigeria and overseas.
DAPT is a member of the African ICT Alliance, Association of Licensed Data Protection Compliance Organization of Nigeria (ALDPCON), International Chambers of Commerce Nigeria Chapter ( IICN), and Abuja Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here